State track meet is about to begin | News, Sports, Jobs

Photo courtesy of Nicole McKisic Shown are the state meet qualifiers for the Elkins High School boys and girls track teams. Front row, left to right, Gavin Boland, Kiley Edwards, Anna Belan, Katie Collins, Zayah Hedrick, Hazel Jackson, Kaleigh Edwards and Emma Morgan; middle row, Luke Anger, Samantha Sproul, Alyson Evick, Jayden Shreve, Gracelin Corley and Laney Fletcher; and in the back, assistant coach Mike White, Isaac Anger, Tyler McKisic, Zane George, Isaiah Sigley, Charlie Smoak and head coach Shellie Burda

CHARLESTON — Elkins and Philip Barbour will have multiple athletes competing in the Class AA portion of the state track and field championships that begin today at UC’s Laidley Field.

The meet begins at 5 p.m., with Thursday’s start time set for 10 a.m.

The class AAA portion is set for Thursday night and Friday and single-A Friday night and Saturday.

Individual qualifiers for the EHS girls include sophomore Laney Fletcher (400), sophomore Gracelin Corley (400), junior Samantha Sproul (800), and freshman Hazel Jackson (100 hurdles).

All five Lady Tiger relay units will also be in action, with the 4×400 unit of Fletcher, Corley, senior Anna Belan and junior Kiley Edwards posting the fastest qualifying time of 4:15.72.

Inter-Mountain photo of Cadie Kittle Philip Barbour junior Emily Denison has the fastest qualifying time in the 400 meters and is also entered in the 100 and the 4×100 and 4×400 relays at the state meet, which begins at 5 p.m. today today at UC Stadium at Laidley Field in Charleston.

Members of the 4×100 unit include Belan, Corley, Fletcher and senior Kaleigh Edwards, the 4×200 is made up of Belan, Corley, Fletcher and Kaleigh Edwards) and the 4×800 team will be Kiley Edwards, sophomore Katie Collins, Belan and Sproul.

The shuttle obstacle relay includes rookie Hazel Jackson, junior Zayah Hedrick, second Emma Morgan and junior Alyson Evick.

Philip Barbour, who won the regional team title, will be represented in the individual events by junior Emily Denison (100, 400), senior Audrey Williams (3,200), senior Callee Collins (100 hurdles), senior Lydia Phillips (300 hurdles), senior Garyona Riffle (long jump), senior Cadie Kittle (discus) and junior Megan Mitchell (3,200).

Denison has the fastest qualifying time in the 400m (1:00.45).

The Lady Colts also qualified their five relay teams.

The 4×100 unit includes Phillips, Collins, senior Desiree Knotts and Denison), while the shuttle obstacle team includes Riffle, sophomore Preslea Miller, Collins and Phillips, the 4×200 consists of Preslea Miller, freshman Riley McCartney, Collins and Knotts, the 4×400 includes Knotts, McCartney, Williams and Denison and the 4×800 members are McCartney, Lilly Miller, Mitchell and Williams.

The 4×400 group has the second fastest qualifying time of 4:18.68, along with the 4×100 (52.50).

The Elkins boys will be led in Charleston by senior Charlie Smoak, who won regional titles in the 3200 and 1600.

He will join senior Luke Anger, rookie Isaac Anger and senior Tyler McKisic in the 4×800 relay.

Luke Anger will compete in the 800 and senior Jayden Shreve in the 100.

Shreve, juniors Isaiah Sigley and Zane George and second Gavin Boland qualified in the 4×200 relay.

Philip Barbour senior Grant Dadisman will have a busy two days in Charleston, competing in the 100, 200 and 400, in addition to joining junior Jacob Davies, rookie Drew Morral and senior Matthew Croston in the 4×400 relay .

Dadisman was the regional champion in his three individual race events.

Davies’ 4×100 unit, sophomores Brandan Carpenter and Kevin Knotts and Croston also qualified.

Other individual competitors for Philip Barbour include junior DeShawn Webster (long jump), second Keaton McDermott (shot put), senior Jesse Farris (discus) and Davies (400).

Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox

Leave a Reply